Tradeasia - Leading Chemical Supplier 🔍 🌐
CAREER

>

>

Sodium Laureth Sulphate

Sodium Laureth Sulphate in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

a-sulfo-?-(dodecyloxy)-poly(oxyethane-1,2-diyl), sodium salt

Cas Number

9004-82-4

HS Code

29209099

Formula

CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

Basic Info

Appearance

White to Yellowish Powder or Needle

Common Names

SLES, Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Sodium laureth sulphate Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

Packaging

20kg/bag, 10.5mt/fcl (N.W.),10.763mt/fcl (G.W.) without pallet

20kg/bag, 8mt/fcl (N.W.),8.2mt/fcl (G.W.) with pallet

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by n is specified in the name, for example laureth-2 sulfate. The product is heterogeneous in the number of ethoxyl groups, where n is the mean. It is common for commercial products for n= 3.

 

Cleansing Industry

SLS is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. It is found in high concentrations in industrial products, including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash products, where workplace protections can be implemented to avoid unsafe exposures. SLS is also used in lower concentrations in household and personal care products such as cleaning products, toothpastes, shampoos, and shaving foams.

 

Related Products

+