Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • Octadecan-1-ol
  • 38237090
  • C18H38O
  • Waxy, white solid granule, with a faint odor
  • 112-92-5
  • 1-octadecanol
  • 25 Kgs Nett - HDPE Laminated Paper Bags
Grade Origin Download
Stearyl Alcohol 95%
India
TDS MSDS
Stearyl Alcohol 98%
India
TDS MSDS
Stearyl Alcohol 99%
India
TDS MSDS

Category

Brief Overview

Stearyl alcohol or known as 1-octadecanol, is a vegetable-derived ingredient that's naturally found in plants and insects. It is also an animal-derived ingredient that can be found in mammalian tissues. Stearyl Alcohol is a mixture of solid fatty alcohols, mainly composed of n-octadecanol (90 percent minimum assay) with varying amounts of n-hexa1. Stearyl alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is made by the chemical reduction of stearic acid. Stearyl alcohol is used in the biosynthesis of lipids and other naturally occurring cellular constituents and enters metabolic pathways for energy production.

 

Manufacturing Process

Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut and palm kernel oil. It is produced by transesterifying and distilling coconut or palm kernel oil using a methanol and zinc catalyst and then hydrogenating the resulting methyl ester using a copper catalyst. The catalyst is removed during the fractional distillation step so that the final product contains little or no metal.

Cosmetic Industries

Stearyl alcohol can act as an emollient and lubricant by forming a protective layer on the skin surface and helping to prevent moisture loss. It is used in cosmetic products, such as lotions and creams, resulting in skin feeling smooth and soft.

Other Applications

Stearyl alcohol can function as an emulsifier and thickener in stick products, such as deodorant and antiperspirant, it helps to emulsify the active ingredient and fragrance into the wax base.

Stearyl Alcohol Suppliers - Tradeasia International

Tradeasia is fulfilling the needs of many international and national companies by offering premium quality of the raw compounds, which is prepared by professionals. We are the Top Stearyl Alcohol Supplier that serves the purpose of many of our clients, at budget-friendly rates. Paired up with our comprehensive supply capability, we are one of the best Stearyl Alcohol  Suppliers based in Singapore with a growing market in Asia, the Middle East, Africa, Central America, and South America. Tradeasia International tends to make sure that the desired product is delivered within the given time frame without compromising on the quality at all. We offer negotiable prices for stearyl alcohol with the best quality according to customer requirements

What Makes Tradeasia the Best Stearyl Alcohol Suppliers

Stearyl Alcohol suppliers in Indonesia play a very important role in increasing the productivity of stearyl alcohol, Tradeasia International being one of the best stearyl alcohol suppliers across the globe and a trusted company among stearyl alcohol buyers in Indonesia. Driven by the idea of providing top-quality chemical products for our customers, we aim to organize and offer top-quality stearyl alcohol that widely used in several industries for different purposes such as:

In the cosmetic industry, stearyl alcohol is present in lotions and creamsStearyl

Alcohol is used in the production of stick products as it has an emulsifier and thickener action.

Stearyl alcohol prices may vary according to the various regions across the globe, but if quality is the priority Tradeasia International is the best choice.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Tradeasia International:

Free quote